?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
02 November 2011 @ 10:13 am
so I got a tumblr  

I gave in. 

All you people with tumblrs, what do you do with them? I like looking more than I like doing, but I'm really tempted by the pretty. 

My main fandom concern is fanfic - how do I share that on tumblr? Is it graphics + link, or do people generally add the whole thing to the tumblr? (I've seen a little fic on tumblr, but not a ton - it's definitely geared toward graphics.)

Also, any really fun ones that I should follow? I wish there were more news/information-oriented feeds for fandoms, but I'm not seeing a lot of them yet. I feel like they've got to be there.


 
 
 
Dark Hope Assassin: Ao no Exorcist // Rin Adorablenesshope_assassin on November 2nd, 2011 05:09 pm (UTC)
Yay grats on the new shiny thing. :3

I can't even keep up with my existing social networks so getting a new one is... ehhhh :D
shinebunny: wintershinebunny on November 2nd, 2011 05:13 pm (UTC)
Thanks! As long as I still enjoy checking lj, I'm keeping it. <3 I'm pretty much always on the computer, to the point of it being disgusting. And Tumblr is really, really shiny. It's practically not a social network... it's more like an instant-gratification look-at-the-shinies! network.

I got a twitter a while ago, but I don't have a smart phone so I never. use it. I can understand what you mean by not needing new ones.


Dark Hope Assassin: Takanari // Cool & Awesomehope_assassin on November 2nd, 2011 09:50 pm (UTC)
Hmm, well, it's possible. I only looked at Tumblr during my Jake Gyllenhaal fangirl phase. Lots of cool material for that there. But nah, other than that, I barely take the time of my day to check LJ and the like, my own MAIL even, lol. I just can't spare the attention to stuff like that. xD

And yup, I guess twitter would be more interesting if you could do it from the phone. My phone is far from smart and it doesn't even have any internet that wouldn't make my wallet a lot lighter so... :DDDD Can't even consider that as a possibility. xD

Long live LJ. :3